fbpx

TOASTS & BOASTS

2020

Matilda Gold Award
shake & stir theatre co

Matilda Award
Best Video Design – Craig Wilkinson & Jon Weber for Fantastic Mr Fox

Matilda Award
Best Set Design – Josh McIntosh for Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Director – Ross Balbuziente for Fantastic Mr Fox

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Female Actor in a Lead Role – Nelle Lee for Jane Eyre

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Composition / Sound Design – Guy Webster for Fantastic Mr Fox

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Composition / Sound Design – Guy Webster for Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Costume Design – Josh McIntosh for Fantastic Mr Fox

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Set Design – Josh McIntosh for Fantastic Mr Fox

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Set Design – Josh McIntosh for Jane Eyre

2018

Matilda Award
Best Musical – Green Day’s American Idiot

Matilda Award
Best Set Design –Josh McIntosh for Green Day’s American Idiot

PAC Australia Drover Award Nomination
National Tour of the Year – Dracula

2016

Helpmann Award Nomination
Best Presentation for Children –  ROALD DAHL’S Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Helpmann Award Nomination
Best Regional Touring Production – ROALD DAHL’S Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

APACA Drover Award Nomination
National Tour of the Year – ROALD DAHL’S Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Mainstage Production – Dracula

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Leading Role – Nick Skubij in Dracula

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Director – Michael Futcher for Dracula

Matilda Award Winner
Best Set Design – Josh McIntosh for Dracula

Matilda Award Winner
Best Lighting Design – Jason Glenwright for Dracula

Del Artè Charts Award Winner
Favourite Play of 2015 – Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Del Artè Charts Award Winner
Favourite Direction of 2015 – Ross Balbuziente for Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beast

2013

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Independent Production – 1984

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Director – Michael Futcher for 1984

Matilda Award Winner
Gold Matilda Award – Bryan Probets for his performance in 1984

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Leading Role – Bryan Probets in 1984

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Design – optikal bloc for 1984

Greenroom Groundlings Awards Winners
Best Production – 1984
Best New Play in an Augural Season – 1984
Outstanding Contribution by an Actor – Bryan Probets in 1984
Outstanding Contribution by an Actress – Nelle Lee in 1984
Outstanding Contribution by a Director – Michael Futcher for 1984
Outstanding Contribution by a Designer – Josh McIntosh for 1984
Outstanding Contribution by a Lighting Designer– Jason Glenwright for 1984
Outstanding Contribution by a Sound Designer– Guy Webster for 1984
Outstanding Contribution to Innovation of Theatre Practices – shake & stir’s youth programming

2012

Helpmann Award Nomination
Best Presentation for Children – Statespeare

APACA Drover Award Nomination
National Tour of the Year – Statespeare

Matilda Award Winner
Best Independent Production –Animal Farm

Matilda Award Winner
Best Director – Michael Futcher forAnimal Farm

Matilda Award Winner
Gold Matilda Award – Josh McIntosh for designing Animal Farm

Greenroom Groundlings Awards Winners
Best New Play in an Augural Season – Animal Farm
Outstanding Contribution by an Actor – Bryan Probets in Animal Farm
Outstanding Contribution by an Actress – Nelle Lee in Animal Farm
Outstanding Contribution by a Designer – Josh McIntosh for Animal Farm
Outstanding Contribution by a Sound Designer– Guy Webster for 1984

2019

Matilda Award
Best Video Design – Craig Wilkinson for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award
Best Set Design – Josh McIntosh for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Mainstage Production – A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Lead Role – Eugene Gilfedder for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role – Bryan Probets for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Composition / Sound Design – Salianna Campbell  for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Lighting Design – Jason Glenwright for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Costume Design – Josh McIntosh for A Christmas Carol

2017

Helpmann Award Nomination
Best Lighting Design – Matthew Marshall for Green Day’s American Idiot

Helpmann Award Nomination
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical – Phoebe Panaretos for Green Day’s American Idiot

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Mainstage Production – George’s Marvellous Medicine

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Costume Design –Josh McIntosh for George’s Marvellous Medicine

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role – Jennifer Flowers in Endgame

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role – John McNeil in Endgame

2015

APACA Drover Award Winner
National Tour of the Year – 1984

Del Artè Charts Award Winner
Favourite Play of 2014 – Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Del Artè Charts Award Winner
Favourite Direction of 2014 – Ross Balbuziente for Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

2014

APACA Drover Award Winner
National Tour of the Year – Animal Farm

Matilda Award Winner
Best Mainstage Production – Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Winner
Gold Matilda Award – For creating Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Winner
Gold Matilda Award – Barbara Lowing for her performance in Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Winner
Gold Matilda Award – Jason Glenwright for his LX Design on Out Damn Snot, Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Nomination
Best New Australian Work – Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Leading Role – Bryan Probets in Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role – Ross Balbuziente in Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role – Barbara Lowing in Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Emerging Artist – Shannon Haegler in Tequila Mockingbird

Drama Victoria Award Nomination
Best Performance by a Company for VCE Theatre Studies – 1984

Greenroom Groundlings Awards Winners
Outstanding Contribution to Queensland Theatre – shake & stir’s education programming

Best New Play in an Augural Season – Tequila Mockingbird

Outstanding Contribution by an Actor – Nick Skubij in Out Damn Snot, Animal Farm, Tequila Mockingbird

Outstanding Contribution by an Actress – Barbara Lowing in Tequila Mockingbird

Outstanding Contribution by a Director – Michael Futcher for Tequila Mockingbird

Outstanding Contribution by a Set Designer – Josh McIntosh for Out Damn Snot, Tequila Mockingbird

Outstanding Contribution by a Lighting Designer– Jason Glenwright for Tequila Mockingbird

2011

The Courier Mail
Best Play of the Year – Animal Farm

2010

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Independent Production –Statespeare

2020

Matilda Gold Award
shake & stir theatre co

Matilda Award
Best Video Design – Craig Wilkinson & Jon Weber for Fantastic Mr Fox

Matilda Award
Best Set Design – Josh McIntosh for Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Director – Ross Balbuziente for Fantastic Mr Fox

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Female Actor in a Lead Role – Nelle Lee for Jane Eyre

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Composition / Sound Design – Guy Webster for Fantastic Mr Fox

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Composition / Sound Design – Guy Webster for Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Costume Design – Josh McIntosh for Fantastic Mr Fox

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Set Design – Josh McIntosh for Fantastic Mr Fox

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Set Design – Josh McIntosh for Jane Eyre

2019

Matilda Award
Best Video Design – Craig Wilkinson for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award
Best Set Design – Josh McIntosh for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Mainstage Production – A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Lead Role – Eugene Gilfedder for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role – Bryan Probets for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Composition / Sound Design – Salianna Campbell  for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Lighting Design – Jason Glenwright for A Christmas Carol

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Costume Design – Josh McIntosh for A Christmas Carol

2018

Matilda Award
Best Musical – Green Day’s American Idiot

Matilda Award
Best Set Design –Josh McIntosh for Green Day’s American Idiot

PAC Australia Drover Award Nomination
National Tour of the Year – Dracula

2017

Helpmann Award Nomination
Best Lighting Design – Matthew Marshall for Green Day’s American Idiot

Helpmann Award Nomination
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical – Phoebe Panaretos for Green Day’s American Idiot

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Mainstage Production – George’s Marvellous Medicine

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Costume Design –Josh McIntosh for George’s Marvellous Medicine

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role – Jennifer Flowers in Endgame

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role – John McNeil in Endgame

2016

Helpmann Award Nomination
Best Presentation for Children –  ROALD DAHL’S Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Helpmann Award Nomination
Best Regional Touring Production – ROALD DAHL’S Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

APACA Drover Award Nomination
National Tour of the Year – ROALD DAHL’S Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Mainstage Production – Dracula

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Leading Role – Nick Skubij in Dracula

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Director – Michael Futcher for Dracula

Matilda Award Winner
Best Set Design – Josh McIntosh for Dracula

Matilda Award Winner
Best Lighting Design – Jason Glenwright for Dracula

Del Artè Charts Award Winner
Favourite Play of 2015 – Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Del Artè Charts Award Winner
Favourite Direction of 2015 – Ross Balbuziente for Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beast

2015

APACA Drover Award Winner
National Tour of the Year – 1984

Del Artè Charts Award Winner
Favourite Play of 2014 – Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

Del Artè Charts Award Winner
Favourite Direction of 2014 – Ross Balbuziente for Roald Dahl’s Revolting Rhymes & Dirty Beasts

2014

APACA Drover Award Winner
National Tour of the Year – Animal Farm

Matilda Award Winner
Best Mainstage Production – Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Winner
Gold Matilda Award – For creating Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Winner
Gold Matilda Award – Barbara Lowing for her performance in Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Winner
Gold Matilda Award – Jason Glenwright for his LX Design on Out Damn Snot, Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Nomination
Best New Australian Work – Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Leading Role – Bryan Probets in Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role – Ross Balbuziente in Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role – Barbara Lowing in Tequila Mockingbird

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Emerging Artist – Shannon Haegler in Tequila Mockingbird

Drama Victoria Award Nomination
Best Performance by a Company for VCE Theatre Studies – 1984

Greenroom Groundlings Awards Winners
Outstanding Contribution to Queensland Theatre – shake & stir’s education programming

Best New Play in an Augural Season – Tequila Mockingbird

Outstanding Contribution by an Actor – Nick Skubij in Out Damn Snot, Animal Farm, Tequila Mockingbird

Outstanding Contribution by an Actress – Barbara Lowing in Tequila Mockingbird

Outstanding Contribution by a Director – Michael Futcher for Tequila Mockingbird

Outstanding Contribution by a Set Designer – Josh McIntosh for Out Damn Snot, Tequila Mockingbird

Outstanding Contribution by a Lighting Designer– Jason Glenwright for Tequila Mockingbird

2013

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Independent Production – 1984

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Director – Michael Futcher for 1984

Matilda Award Winner
Gold Matilda Award – Bryan Probets for his performance in 1984

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Male Actor in a Leading Role – Bryan Probets in 1984

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Design – optikal bloc for 1984

Greenroom Groundlings Awards Winners
Best Production – 1984
Best New Play in an Augural Season – 1984
Outstanding Contribution by an Actor – Bryan Probets in 1984
Outstanding Contribution by an Actress – Nelle Lee in 1984
Outstanding Contribution by a Director – Michael Futcher for 1984
Outstanding Contribution by a Designer – Josh McIntosh for 1984
Outstanding Contribution by a Lighting Designer– Jason Glenwright for 1984
Outstanding Contribution by a Sound Designer– Guy Webster for 1984
Outstanding Contribution to Innovation of Theatre Practices – shake & stir’s youth programming

2012

Helpmann Award Nomination
Best Presentation for Children – Statespeare

APACA Drover Award Nomination
National Tour of the Year – Statespeare

Matilda Award Winner
Best Independent Production –Animal Farm

Matilda Award Winner
Best Director – Michael Futcher forAnimal Farm

Matilda Award Winner
Gold Matilda Award – Josh McIntosh for designing Animal Farm

Greenroom Groundlings Awards Winners
Best New Play in an Augural Season – Animal Farm
Outstanding Contribution by an Actor – Bryan Probets in Animal Farm
Outstanding Contribution by an Actress – Nelle Lee in Animal Farm
Outstanding Contribution by a Designer – Josh McIntosh for Animal Farm
Outstanding Contribution by a Sound Designer– Guy Webster for 1984

2011

The Courier Mail
Best Play of the Year – Animal Farm

2010

Matilda Award Nomination
Best Independent Production –Statespeare